Common Name: Blue-throated Barbet
Scientific Name: Megalaima asiatica
Nepali Name: Kuthurke (कुथुर्के)
Size: 23cm 
Location: Listikot, Sindupalchowk, Nepal

As the name suggests these birds have blue throat and face, black band that separates the eyeline and the crown, red crown, and forehead separated by a black and yellow band,  green chest and body. Blue-throated Barbet's are widely found below 1500m and can be seen up to 2100m as well.