Common Name: Chestnut-tailed Starling
Scientific Name: Sturnus malabaricus 
Nepali Name: Fushrotauke Sarau ( फुस्रोटाउके सारौं )
Size: Male – 20 cm
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal

Having grey upperparts, rufous underparts, black and grey wings, and chestnut tail these Chestnut-tailed Starlings are found below 1370m in open country, open wooded areas, cultivation. 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

1 Comment

  1. हरि ब थापा

    हाम्रो तनहुँ तिर यसलाई “भट्याङ डांग्रे” भन्छन् ।

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!