Strawberry_Fragaria nubicola
Strawberry_Fragaria nubicola

Common Name: Himalayan Strawberry
Scientific Name: Fragaria nubicola
Nepali name: Bhuin ainselu ( भुई अईसेलु )
Size: 20cm (height)
Location: Timang, Manang

Commonly found in areas ranging from 1600m to 4000m these plants are found on mountain slops and forests. Flowers are white and starts blooming from April to June and fruits from July to August which are edible having a sweet taste. This plant is also considered as a herb.