Common Name: Black Drongo
Scientific Name: Dicrurus macrocercus 
Nepali Name: Kalo Chibe ( कालो चिबे )
Size: 28 cm 
Location: Chitwan, Nepal

Black Drongo has a glossy blue-black plumage, dark brown iris, wide fork to the tail. The adults have a white rictal (The corner of the mouth or the fleshy area where the upper and lower mandibles of a bird meet.) spot. Sexes are alike.

Black Drongo is a common bird found around cultivations, open country, and is generally seen hunting close to the ground. During summer they can be found up to 2000m but are generally seen from 75 m to 1525m elevation. These birds are aggressive and fearless. They can be seen perched on wires, big bushes, perches, and swoop down to feed on insects like beetles, moths, grasshoppers, dragonflies, bees, wasps, etc. 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

4 Comments

  1. Matrika Ghimiray

    Is the fork-tailed drongo cuckoo also known as चिबे? I caught sight of a pair near my house (bluish black in colour) and wanted to know its local name.

    Many thanks.

    • Matrika ji, The Nepali name for the Drongo Cuckoo is चिबे कोइली. Where did you see this bird? Thank you so much for sharing the observation with me.

  2. Matrika Ghimiray

    I saw it in Pakyong, Sikkim 🙂 I am just trying to be more observant of birds around me. I love your blog.. been helping me a lot. Thank you!

    • Matrika ji, So good to hear that you’re being more observant of the birds and discovering new species, and knowing what’s around you. I’ve heard that Sikkim has a rich biodiversity. Would love to hear from you in the future about your discoveries, and thank you so much for following the blog. Take care.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!