Common Name: Blue Whistling Thrush
Scientific Name: Myophonus caeruleus
Nepali Name: Kalchaude (कल्चौंडे)
Size: 33cm 
Location: Listikot, Sindupalchowk

Blue Whistling Thrush can be seen in tree covered areas,  rivers and streams below 2700m sea level during winter and up to 4800m during summer. Adults are black in color and have a blue tone when it glistens under the light. The beak is yellow.