Common Jester with wings folded
Common Jester in Nepal

Common Name: Common Jester Butterfly
Scientific Name: Symbrenthia lilaea
Size: 34-40mm (wingspan)
Location: Sitapaila, Kathmandu,  Nepal

One of those butterflies which I found camera friendly as I spotted this Common Jester in Sitapaila while on a macro photo hunt. The colors in this butterfly were so vibrant in the sunlight and taking pictures was definatly a delight. Common Jester Butterfly falls under the family NYMPHALIDAE and have four legs.