Common Name: Crested Serpent Eagle
Scientific Name: Spilornis cheela
Nepali Name: Kakakul ( काकाकुल )
Size: 56-74 cm
Location: Bardiya National Park

Found in tropical areas below 915 m during winters and up to 2100 m during summer these medium-sized birds of prey have long feathers on the back of the head which give them the crested appearance. With yellow ceres and lores, these brown with white spotting on the underpants and broad white bands in the wings and tail, this eagle often feed on snakes.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.