Common Name: Egyptian Vulture
Scientific Name: Neophron percnopterus
Nepali Name: Seto Giddha ( सेतो गिद्ध )
Size: 60-70cm (size)
Location: Bairini, Dhading

Found primarily under 900m year round but can be seen up-to 2000m during summer these beautiful vultures were spotted in Bairini along the banks of Trishuli river where dumped the rubbish brought from upstream. With a wingspan of 5.6 feet these birds when adult have a white body with yellow face.