Common Name: Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker
Scientific Name: Dendrocopos macei
Nepali Name: Kasthakut ( काष्ठकूट )
Size: 18-19cm (size) 
Location: Sitapaila, Kathmandu


Found normally under 2500 m above sea level this one was spotted in Sitapaila which is slowly being turned into an urban area. Looks like the ever so expanding settlement in Kathmandu is slowly impacting nature and wildlife as well. 

The cheeks have black lines and the crown / forehead is red in male and black in female.



*My apologies for not taking a better image and will update the pictures as soon as I'm able to take a sharper image than this. Current setup I'm using has its limitation on being a 55-210mm f4.5-5 lens so hopefully I can change that and bring out sharper images to you soon.