Common Name: Great Barbet
Scientific Name: Megalaima virens
Nepali Name: Niyauli (न्याउली)
Size: 33cm 
Location: Shivapuri, Nuwakot

With a big yellow beak, brownish chest and back, greenish-yellow underparts, and blue blackish head; these Great Barbets are found in elevation of around 2600m to 305m. Seen in sub-tropical and temperate forests these birds can be heard from far away all day.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

7 Comments

  1. I just found this bird dead outside. It struck its head on my window and died. Is it common or endangered?

    • Deepit ji, I have seen a lot of Great Barbet in the outskirts of Kathmandu valley and it is common in a lot of places as well. Where did this incident happen?

    • susan karki

      i found this bird in daman palung . nice song with nice feather and beautiful in looks

  2. Savan kharel

    I saw a great barbet perched in the tree in Dakshinkali area. What a beautiful bird

  3. Prabin Ghimire

    Thanks a lot for the info. I took couple of pictures in Langtang National Park. Altitude of about 2100m. Indeed beautiful bird. I didn’t know this is the famous न्याउली.

    • Prabin ji, It sure is a famous bird with mentions on songs as well. Really good to know that you were able to take pictures of the bird. I’m sure there must be a flock of Great Barbets in that area.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!