Common Name: Green Bee-eater
Scientific Name: Merops orientalis
Nepali Name: Muralicharaa ( मुरलीचरा )
Size: 16-18 cm 
Location: Bardiya National Park

Found mostly below 620m in open country and light forests, these Bee-eaters have bright green plumage, blue cheeks, and chin, black gorget, elongated central tail feather.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

1 Comment

  1. Beautiful bird

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!