Common Name: Grey Heron
Scientific Name: Ardea cinerea
Nepali Name: Fushro Bakula (फुस्रो बकुल्ला)
Size: 90-98 cm
Location: Bawanpur, Nepal

Found below 915m, these birds are widespread and can be seen in freshwater bodies, wetlands. Except for when breeding these birds can be seen solitary and can be identified by the yellow bill with whitish head, neck, and underparts. The black stripe is seen after the eye and continues till the crest and the black dotted band is present in the foreneck.  

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

2 Comments

  1. Nice photo. I love to watch herons but always get the feeling they haven’t evolved far from the dinosaurs.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!