Common Name: House Crow
Scientific Name: Corvus splendens
Nepali Name: Ghar Kaag ( घर काग )
Size: 40cm (size)
Location: Begnas, Pokhara

Widely spread and found below 1500m these omnivorous scavengers is generally found in human settlements. They have light grayish colored neck and breast with the forehead, crown, back, tail and legs being black.