Common Name: Leopard
Scientific Name: Panthera pardus
Nepali Name: Chituwa (चितुवा)
Size: 1.85-2.15m
Location: Chitwan National Park, Nepal

Found under 4400m below sea level, these wild cats have a yellow coat that is marked with black spots in the head-turning into black rosettes in the body. The black rosettes are unique in every individual.

Smaller than a tiger these wild cats fall under one of the five species in the genus Panthera. With their ability to adapt, they can survive on hare, rodents, and big birds if they can’t hunt for their regular small prey ranging usually from 10 to 15kgs, and with the strength, they can haul heavy carcasses into the trees. 

Leopards can be found in deciduous and evergreen forests and as they are losing their habitats slowly due to human encroachment they can often be seen in conflict with humans in the fringe of their habitat.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

1 Comment

  1. Wow!! Not only did you see a leopard, you got a beautiful photo too!

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!