Common Name: Mountain Weasel
Scientific Name: Mustella altaica 
Nepali Name: Pahadi Malsapro ( पहाडी मलसाँप्रो )
Size: 22-27 cm
Location: Sagarmatha National Park, Nepal

Mountain Weasel’s generally live in burrows, tree trunks and can be seen moving around meadows, evergreen forest in an elevation of 2135m to 3960m. 

In the summer the upper coat is greyish-brown with some light yellow and the underbelly is creamy yellow. During the winter the upper coat changes to dark yellow with some brown but the underbelly remails the same pale creamy yellow.

These weasels are predominantly carnivore and usually hunt pikas and other small mammals along with insects too.    

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.