Common Name: Mugger crocodile
Scientific Name: Crocodilus palustris
Nepali Name: Gohi ( गोही )
Size: 4-5 m (length)
Location: Sauraha, Chitwan

Also known as Marsh crocodiles, these Mugger crocodiles are small limbed amphibious animals spending a lot of time in the water but frequently coming to the shore for basking. Being carnivorous they feed on dead and live aquatic animals and can remain active for up to a week without food.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified. 

← Previous post

Next post →

1 Comment

  1. Thanks for lucid information on the mugger crocodile.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!