Common Name: Neon Cuckoo Bee
Scientific Name: Thyreus nitidulus
Family: Apidae
Size: 13 – 15mm (body length)
Location: Sitapaila, Kathmandu, Nepal

Cuckoo bees are solitary bees and as the name suggests they lay their eggs in other bee’s nests just like the cuckoo bird. The picture above shows a cuckoo bee sleeping and conserving its energy. They use their mandible to hold onto a branch to sleep. Cuckoo bees are parasitic bees and rely on other bee species for food and nests.¬†

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.