Common Name: Pied Bushchat
Scientific Name: Saxicola caprata
Nepali Name: Kale jhapsi (काले झ्याप्सी)
Size: 12.5 to 13 cm 
Location: Manohara, Kathmandu

Pied Bushchat is common and found in elevation ranging from 75 to 915m. These birds are spotted in open country with bushes and tall grasses, cultivations, and shrubs. Pied Bushchats are also found up to 2400m during summer. The male is completely glossy black with a white rump and lower belly. There are white wing patches as well.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.