Punchinello

Common Name: Punchinello Butterfly
Scientific Name: Zemeros flegyas
Size: 23-25mm (wingspan)
Location: Palpa, Nepal 
                      Sundarbazar, Nepal

 

The patterns in this butterfly are quite interesting and a bit different than other butterflies. These punchinello butterflies are generally found in water flowing areas.