Common Name: Red Junglefowl
Scientific Name: Gallus gallus
Nepali Name: Luiche ( लुइँचे )
Size: Male 65-75 cm, Female 42-46 cm
Location: Chitwan National Park, Nepal

Found below 300m in forest edges, forest undergrowths and thick cover especially female for nesting. 

Red junglefowl has a very colorful feather with vibrant colors like  orange and golden yellow neck hackles, blue-green, rufous-brown,  black-brown, metallic green plumage. Males have red combs and wattle. The male Red Junglefowl has a sickle-shaped greenish-black tail which can grow up to 28 centimeters. The female has a reddish supercilium that goes towards the forehead, black-streaked brown upper, a rufous-brown underpart, and grey legs. 

 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

Red Jungle Fowl - female