Common Name: Red-wattled Lapwing
Scientific Name: Vanellus indicus
Nepali Name: Hootitau ( हुटिट्याउँ )
Size: 32-35 cm (size)
Location: Sauraha, Chitwan

Widely spread residents and found below 1050m in river banks, swamplands these Red-wattled Lapwings have black cap and breast with a red beak, red strip in the eye line and yellow legs.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

2 Comments

  1. Mahendra Prasad Uprety

    Is this spp. Male or Female

    • The male and female Red-wattled Lapwing are similar when it comes to plumage and can be differentiated by the longer carpal spur and longer wings in the males. I haven’t been able to identify it on this image as the feet are below the water. I will post a proper one after I get an image that will help in identifying the sex easily.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!