Common Name: Red-whiskered Bulbul
Scientific Name: Pycnonotus jocosus
Nepali Name: Suwaytvakchya Jureli ( श्वेतवक्ष जुरेली)
Size: 20 cm 
Location: Thakurdwara, Bardiya

Found in lower elevations of below 455m, around open forests, gardens, human habitats; these Red-whiskered Bulbul are primarily brown above with a black crest, white underbody with broken collar, red whiskers, and scarlet-crimson vent. 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

1 Comment

  1. Beautiful shot

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!