Common Name: Robber fly
Scientific Name: Asilidae sp.
Size: 1-15cm (size)
Location: Sitapaila, Kathmandu

Feeding mostly on insects, Robber flies normally ambush and catch their prey mid-flight. Also known as an assassin flies this very skillful predator can catch its prey mid-flight. This notorious predator can catch insects larger than themselves like other flies, beetles, bees, butterflies, dragonflies, etc.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

3 Comments

  1. What kind of set up are you using to capture that photo? Tripod? The clarity is amazing.

  2. What kind of set up are you using to capture that photo? Tripod? The clarity is amazing….never-mind, found the equipment page.

    • Well, the macro setup was the same as on the equipment page but this was a handheld one and that also above the head elevated shot so had to be very still. Aiming to get a proper 1:1 sony macro lens by the end of the year so that I could upgrade the picture quality a bit more.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!