Common Name: Spotted Dove
Scientific Name: Streptopelia chinensis
Nepali Name: Kurle Dhukur (कुर्ले ढुकुर)
Size: 30cm 
Location: Sitapaila, Kathmandu

Residents and widely spread below 1500m and found around urban areas, fields, and wide-open spaces these Spotted Doves have black and white spots in the neckline with light brown spots on grey feathers in the wing. 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!