Common Name: White Clover ( Ladino Clover, White Dutch Clover )
Scientific Name: Trifolium repens 
Nepali Name: Seto Beuli ( सेतो बेउली )
Size: 15 – 30 cm
Location: Sitapaila, Nepal

A perennial plant (Perennial is a plant that lives more than two years), White Clover is also known as Ladino Clover, White Dutch Clover. Growing up to 15 – 30 cm the flower is at the end of 7 cm flower stalk which consists of a white head of generally 1.5-2 cm wide. The leaflets are elliptical to obovate to heart-shaped.  They are frequently with white or light green markings of crescent-shaped or V-shaped.

A native to Europe, including the British Isles, White Clover is one of the most widely cultivated types of clover.  In 1860 AD it was introduced in Nepal as as a horse feed from England during the period of Prime Minister Jung Bahadur Rana. 

White-clover_top

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

2 Comments

  1. Umesh Acharya

    Thank you very much.
    I wish to see more national name of our local grass and weeds.
    If possible, put them all with pictures.
    Thank you very much for your excellent effort.

    • Thank you so much for the wonderful comment Umesh ji. I will be adding more posts on grass and weeds found in Nepal in the future and will also be updating the details of the ones posted as I get information on it. Thank you again for the suggestions as this definitely helps me work harder on making this blog better.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!