Common Name: Bronze grass skink
Scientific Name: Mabuya maculatus
Nepali Name: Banmungree ( बनमुङ्गरी )
Size: 16-20cm (size) 
Location: Kurintar, Chitwan

These bronze grass skink are found in low lands. They are brown-bronze in color with a lateral bands of yellow in the dorsal side.