Common Name: Domestic Yak
Scientific Name: Bos grunniens
Nepali Name: Chaurigai ( चौंरीगाई )
Size: 110-118 cm (height)
Location: Manang

Found in elevation from 3500m to 6000m these domestic yaks can be of variable colors whereas the wild yaks are generally black to brown in color. Apart from the color, domesticated yaks have smaller horns and built as well. Males can weigh up to 550 kg whereas the female can range up to 255kgs.