Common Name: Gharial
Scientific Name: Gavialis gangeticus
Nepali Name: Gharial ( घरिअल )
Size: 3.5-4.5 m (length)
Location: Sauraha, Chitwan

With an average length of 3.5- 4.5 m, some can grow up to 6.5 m in length. These crocodiles are native to the sub-Indian continent and are listed in the critically endangered IUCN red list due to the loss of riverine habitat and the decrease in fish. These fish-eating crocs can be identified by its long narrow jaw.