Common Name: Great Mullein
Scientific Name: Verbascum thapsus
Nepali Name: Bandarpuchhre ( बांदरपुच्छरे )
Size: 2 m
Location: Gamgadhim, Mugu, Nepal

Great Mullein is commonly found in stony slopes at an elevation ranging from 1800m to 4000m above sea level. This biennial plant has small yellow flowers densely packed on a slender woolly spike which grows from a large rosette of oblanceolate woolly leaves.

The upper leaves are attached directly by their base without a stalk or peduncle and the leaves at the bottom layer leaves are stalked.
Flowers bloom from May to September.

The other common names for this plant are Cow’s lungwort. Mullein, Adam’s Flannel, Beggar’s Blanket, Candlewick Plant, Flannel Mullein, Flannel Plant, Hag’s Taper, Jupiter’s Staff, Molene, Mullein, Velvet Dock, Velvet Plant, Woolly Mullin.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.