Common Name: Handmaiden moth
Scientific Name: Syntomoides imaon
Size: 34 mm (wingspan)
Location: Sitapaila, Kathmandu

Falling under the family of Arctiidae, this Syntomoides imaon can be differentiated from other Handmaiden moths with their yellow streak in the frons (middle part of an insect's face), collar and metathorax (the posterior division of the thorax bearing the third pair of legs). The tip of the antenna is white and so are the proximal joints.