Common Name: Indian Tortoiseshell Butterfly
Scientific Name: Aglais caschmirensis
Size: 45-50mm (wingspan)
Location: Sitapaila, Kathmandu

A very common butterfly, these Indian Tourtoiseshell Butterfly are found from 198m to 5300m in open areas.