Common Name: Lemon Pansy Butterfly
Scientific Name: Junonia lemonias
Size: 45-50mm (wingspan)
Location: Sitapaila, Kathmandu

This is a very common species found from 2000m and below in open areas, gardens and open wooded areas. They have eyespots on the upper side of the wings with lemon yellow spots alongside as well. During dry season these markings are duller and are easy to camouflage along side dry leaves.