Common Name: Scaly-breasted Munia
Scientific Name: Lonchura punctulata
Nepali Name: Kotero Munia ( कोटेरो मुनियाँ )
Size: 7-12cm (size)
Location: Salang, Dhading

Beautiful scaled black and white patterns in the chest with chestnut color in the upper part of the body with black beak this Scaly-breasted Munia is found 1525m below sea level.