Lime Swallowtail

Common Name: Lime Swallowtail Butterfly
Scientific Name: Papilio demoleus
Size: 65-70mm (wingspan)
Location: Charundi, Dhading
 
 

Lime Swallowtail's are beautiful butterflies and can be found from 120-1500m throughout the year in open areas. These swallowtails are very common and even though called swallowtails it lacks a prominent tail.