Common Name: One-Horned Rhino
Scientific Name: Rhinoceros unicornis
Nepali Name: Ek Singhe Gaida ( एकसिङ्गे गैंडा )
Size: 5.8 ft (height)
Location: Chitwan National Park, Nepal
Status: Endangered 

Also known as the Indian Rhinoceros they are found from 100 to 300 m above sea level. In Asia, these are the second-largest land mammal after the Asian Elephant and weigh around 1500 to 2100kg. Once widely distributed these Asiatic One-Horned Rhino has now been reduced to very few isolated jungles.

In Chitwan alone, the population exceeded 1000 around the 1950s. Although rhinos have poor eyesight, they have exceptionally good hearing and sense of smell. The horn of the rhino is around 20-61 cm and will regrow if broken. Rhinos fall under the IUCN’s Red List.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

2 Comments

  1. You are taking me to Chitwan when I come back….I need to see this. Great photo.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!