Common Name: Popinjay
Scientific Name: Stibochiona nicea 
Size: Male – 45 – 60mm (Wingspan)
Location: Listikot, Sindupalchowk, Nepal

Found in upwards of 457m to 1950m from April to November, these beautiful butterflies are seen in tree trunks, forests, areas near water. The antenna along with the head, thorax and abdomen is black with the underside also purplish-black with white spots. The upper part is velvety black and the forewing has a cell with three short blue lines with minute white spots. 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

2 Comments

  1. Karuna Pandey

    So informative and clear picture. Really wonderful site for nature lover.

    • Thank you so much for the wonderful words. Please feel free to suggest any changes that need to be done to have the contents in proper order as you explore the other areas of the blog.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!