Common Name: Red-headed Vulture
Scientific Name: Sarcogyps calvus
Nepali Name: Suun Giddha ( सुन गिद्ध )
Size: 85 cm (size)
Location: Ghachowk, Pokhara

Generally found below 2000m in open areas this Red-headed Vulture is also known as the Asian King Vulture. Found in the Indian subcontinent these medium-sized vulture has a prominent red bald head and a black body. They can have a wingspan from 2 to 2.6m.