Common Name: Golden Shower Tree
Scientific Name: Cassia fistula
Nepali Name: Raj Brichhya (राजवृक्ष)
Size: 10 m – 20 m (height)
Location: Pokhara, Nepal

Found in elevation up to 1200 m in the Indian sub-continent this tree grows up 10 m to 20m. Also known as Raj Brichhya in Nepal this beautiful tree produces yellow flowers bloom in late spring that covers the tree. 

The branch has pendulous racemes ( indeterminate inflorescence in which the flowers are arranged along a single central axis ) of long, grape-bunches of bright, yellow, fragrant flowers. The fruit is around 60cm long, hard, cylindrical, green, black after-ripening, and contains several seeds. Various parts of the tree are used for medicine along the pulp of the fruit is used as a mild laxative. 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

2 Comments

  1. Puskar Sapkota

    Terai ma ropna milxa ki nai?

    • Puskar ji, Generally the elevations for this tree are from sea level to 1300m. I have seen these trees grow in places where the elevations were ranging from 200m to 850m. I think I have seen some in Chitwan as well.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!