Common Name: Red-billed Blue Magpie
Scientific Name: Urocissa erythrorhyncha
Nepali Name: Shyalpothri Lampuchere ( स्यालपोथरी लामपुच्छे )
Size: 65-68 cm (size)
Location: Listikot, Sindupalchowk

Falling under the crow family this Red-billed Blue Magpie is 65-68 cm long and is found from 365-1525m above sea level in abundance. Black in color with the head, neck and with white crown with bluish markings. The shoulder and rump are bluish and the tail is a bit brighter blue. The beak and the feet are bright oranges in color.