Common Name: Red-naped Ibis
Scientific Name: Pseudibis papillosa
Nepali Name: Karaa Shawari (कर्रा साँवरी)
Size: 68 cm
Location: Sauraha, Chitwan

Found widely spread 275m below sea level and residents, these birds can be seen in Marshlands, river banks, lakes.

The adult Red-naped Ibis has a naked black head with the red patch in the nape. The body is dark brown with green and purple glossy feathers near the wings.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.