Common Name: Rufous Treepie
Scientific Name: Dendrocitta vagabunda 
Nepali Name: Kokale ( कोकले )
Size: Male – 46 – 50 cm
Location: Sitapaila, Kathmandu

Rufous Treepie is fairly common below 1050m around forests, gardens, etc. With dark grey-black head and neck, rufous-brown mantle, black-tipped grey tail, Rufous Treepie feeds on fruits, insects, small reptiles. 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

2 Comments

  1. Beautiful bird. Is it related to a crow?

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!