Common Name: Slaty-headed Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula himalayana 
Nepali Name: Madana Suga ( मदना सुगा )
Size: 41 cm 
Location: Sitapaila, Nepal

Both genders of the Slaty-headed Parakeet have an overall green color with a light grey head (hence the name Slaty head), yellow eyes, a bluish-green band in the hindneck, red upper mandible with a yellow tip and a yellow lower pale yellow mandible.  The base of the tail goes green to blue and is tipped with bright yellow. The male has a maroon patch on the inner wing-coverts along with having long central tail feathers. In the female, the central tail feathers are shorter.  

Slaty-headed Parakeet is found in forests, wooded areas, and cultivations. During summer they can be found upwards of 2100m and during winter descend to around 1000m.  They feed on fruits, pines, nuts, acorns, etc. 

The above picture is of a female Slaty-headed Parakeet.

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

2 Comments

  1. Do this parrot talk

    • Anjal ji, Slaty-headed Parakeets are known to be kept as a pet in some areas but aren’t advised to be kept as a pet. When in captivity they might learn to talk but keeping them as pets shouldn’t be done.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!