Common Name: Snow Pigeon
Scientific Name: Columba leuconota
Nepali Name: Himali Malewa ( हिमाली मलेवा )
Size: 34 cm
Location: Gokyo, Nepal

Summer residents in 3000-5200m and in 1500m during winters, Snow Pigeons are found in open meadows, cliffs, cultivations, and mountain habitations.

Identified by the dark greyish head, separated by the white-collar and underpants, a white band in the middle of the dark tail, black beak, and red feet.

Seen feeding in fields and meadows, these birds are seen in pairs or in flocks of variable size and breed in colonies.  

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.