Common Name: Grey-headed Fish Eagle
Scientific Name: Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
Nepali Name: Machakul ( माछाकुल )
Size: 69-74 cm
Location: Chitwan, Nepal

Seen below 250m elevation in forested areas having lakes and rivers, these Grey-headed Fish Eagle have a pale grey head, rufous-brown neck, and breast, dark brown wings, white tail with the black subterminal band.

The head is small with a grey beak, yellow eyes, short legs. The female is larger than the male. 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

2 Comments

  1. Interesting bird. Reminds me of the harpy eagle. Do you use a spotting scope or just a telephoto lens?

    • Just a telephoto lens but before that spot for unusual patterns in the foliage. A spotting scope is in my to-buy list but it has to wait as a new camera body is a priority now.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!