Common Name: The Flamboyant aka Poinciana
Scientific Name: Delonix regia
Nepali Name: Siris (शिरिष)
Size: 5 – 12m (height)
Location: Ghatbesi, Dhading

As the name suggests this is one very beautiful and attractive tree. This tree can be found mostly in tropical and near-tropical areas up to 2000m above sea level. The flowers are beautiful four large scarlet red petals and leaves that have 20-40 pairs of leaflets. Flowers start blooming from April to June. 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

4 Comments

  1. Santosh Gaire

    please provide me the quotation we need the certain type of flowers in large scale

    • I’m so sorry Santosh ji, I blog about the flora and fauna of Nepal and don’t currently own a nursery. Thank you so much for visiting my blog.

  2. Pramita

    Can you find these in any nurseries in Nepal? Just in case you know.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!