Common Name: Tibetan Snowcock
Scientific Name: Tetraogallus tibetanus
Nepali Name: Kodma Hiukukhura ( कोङ्मा हिउँकुखुरा )
Size: 51 cm
Location: Gokyo, Nepal

Local residents in 3650m to 5500m and are found in high altitude rocky ridges, slopes, and alpine meadows.

Tibetan Snowcocks are large partridge having white underparts with black flank stripes. They have white ear-coverts and throat with dark grey bands on the sides of the neck and breast.

Both males and females look alike apart from the female being slightly smaller and duller. 

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

3 Comments

  1. Beautiful photos! Thank you!
    I will be in Nepal for Dec. and January. Maybe we can meet up for some birding?

    • Hey Brian, Thank you for the comment. Sure we can meet for some birding. Do email me when you arrive and we can plan something out.

      • Brian Long

        Hello Ajay – Great! I arrive in Kathmandu on Dec 2 and hope to stay at UTSE Hotel in Thamel for 1-2 nights, before getting out of town. I’m hoping to do some trekking to the high Mtns. if the weather is good. Then retreating to lower country for wildlife watching. All the Pheasants and Yellow-throated martens are high on my list.
        Thanks- Brian

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!