Common Name: Nasturtium ( Garden nasturtium, Monks cress, Indian cress  )
Scientific Name: Tropaeolum majus 
Size: 90 – 182 cm (trailing stems)
Location: Sitapaila, Nepal

Also knows as Garden nasturtium, Indian cress, or monks cress these flowers are considered as an invasive species by many countries. Originating in the Andes from Bolivia north to Colombia, this fast-growing plant is consumed by some as salads or as other dishes. The trailing stems (having a long stem which spreads over the ground or hangs loosely) can measure from 90 cm to 182 cm. The flowers measure around 2.5 to 6 cm and has five petals with eight stamens and are found in various colors including orange and red as shown in the picture above and below. The leaves are large and around 3 to 15 cm in diameter and in almost a circular shape. 

Nasturtium-Yellow

Please feel free to comment below if the above species has been misidentified.

← Previous post

Next post →

2 Comments

  1. Anil Basnet

    What is the Nepali name of this flower ?

    • Anil ji, I’m trying to find the exact Nepali name of this flower and will post it as soon as I can narrow it down. Thank you for visiting the blog. I will notify you when I update this post.

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!