Common Name: Rock Pigeon
Scientific Name: Columba livia
Nepali Name: Malewa ( मलेवा )
Size: 33cm (size) 
Location: Dhading Besi, Dhading

Commonly found in temples, stupas, other religious sites, urban areas, abandoned buildings, jungles etc these are widely found up to 4000m during summer and below 2800m during winter. These pigeons are pale grey and have two black bars on each wings.