Common Name: Silk Cotton Tree
Scientific Name: Bombax ceiba
Nepali Name: Simal ( सिमल )
Size: 20-60m (height) 
Location: Dhading Besi, Dhading

Flowers of this deciduous tree blooms from spring and have very attractive red flower on a leafless branch. The seeds of this tree are covered with white floss which are used by people to stuff pillows. These trees are founds in low lands.