Common Name: Garden Lizard (Oriental garden lizard)
Scientific Name: Calotes versicolor
Size: Upto 30cm (head to tail) 
Location: Jivanpur, Dhading

This widely distributed lizard can be seen in many parts of the country. Also known as Oriental garden lizard they can reach upto 30cm from head to tail. Males have red heads with black throat during breeding season and the rest of the body will be light brown all season.   

← Previous post

Next post →

1 Comment

  1. anish stha

    masag ni x yo cheparo bhanda ramro khalko

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!